Glycolic Acid (CAS:79-14-1) is considered the golden standard Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) for antiaging cosmetics and for the treatment of superficial skin conditions. This fruit acid is a water-soluble ingredient that acts as a gentle, chemical exfoliant by promoting natural, surface-level cell loss and by increasing the turnover rate of new skin cell growth. Glyolic Acid shows excellent effects like the improvement of collagen synthesis, increased levels of hyaluronic acid, and an enhanced quality of the skin’s elastic fiber. In hair care applications, Glycolic Acid demonstrated excellent effects by its ability to penetrate the cuticle layer of the hair shaft and directly react with keratin, which helps repair crosslinks between α-keratin cross slices.
Proprietary synthesis for safe cosmetic ingredients
The production of Glycolic Acid can be done by several synthesis routes based on different starting materials. Most common is the carbonylation of formaldehyde, which is known to develop the undesirable by-product Methoxyacetic Acid (MAA), a toxic metabolite which has been banned by the European Commission by means of EC1223/2009.
Consequently, proprietary processes are increasingly important for providing premium-grade Glycolic Acid to satisfy the safety concerns of cosmetics manufacturers and end-users alike.